Privacy Policy


What information do we collect from you?

The Radio Times DVD store in association with Simply Home Entertainment collects Anonymous Data from you when you visit our site, this means the data collected is not associated with you or linked to your Personal Data. Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. The information captured when you visit the site includes: the entry point to the site, your operating system, browser and IP address.

Personal Data is collected by Simply Home Entertainment on behalf of the Radio Times, when you purchase a product on the site or register for the site, this is data which allows someone to identify you. The details we require for processing an order are your name, address, delivery address (if different), e-mail address and credit card details.

The information Simply Home Entertainment holds will be, to the best of our knowledge, correct and up to date but you can check this by e-mailing us at info@radiotimesdvds.co.uk. Any amendments to your details would be updated at that time.

 

Cookies

A cookie is like an identity marker, which is put on your computer by a web server and is used to track the use of your computer (rather than the user) in the future. It is held in the form of a line of text and is sent by us to your computer to enable us to identify your name and address in the future. In fact, it is not your name and address that we remember but the name and address of the computer – you should therefore be particularly vigilant when using shared computers, particularly in internet cafes or workstations and you ensure that you log-off at the end of each session. The information we have is only the information you have given us and is stored on our computers secure from internet use – the cookies are stored on your machine.

If you wish to disable the use of cookies, you can do this by accessing the correct files on your own computer or you can un-tick the box ‘remember me’ on the order delivery screens of the Radio Times DVD site.

Read more about Cookie Policy here.

 

How will we use the information we collect?

All data is collected by Simply Home Entertainment on behalf of the Radio Times. All Personal Data is used to fulfil your requests, such as to process an order or payment or to notify you about any changes to your order.

You will not automatically be subscribed to any marketing emails, there will be an opportunity to register for these when creating an account on the Radio Times DVD store. To opt-out of these marketing emails, follow the unsubscribe instructions in the newsletter, or email: info@radiotimesdvds.co.uk. All email marketing newsletters are from the Radio Times featuring Simply Home Entertainment products from this site. Your Personal Data maybe passed onto the Radio Times if you opt-in to the marketing emails when you create an account, these emails will directly promote the use of our sites or the purchase of our products or services.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of users' aggregate behaviour so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation.

All credit card information you give us to process an order on the Internet is encrypted at your browser before it is sent to us. On receipt, it is stored on our in-house secure servers separately from our Internet servers.

We may at our discretion record telephone calls for the purposes of staff training and quality control. However, all recordings will be erased after review.

 

Do we share your Personal Data with other companies or Third Parties?

Simply Home Entertainment are committed to upholding your right of privacy under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and will only use the information we collect from you lawfully to process your order and ensure that you receive the very best in customer service. We will not send you unsolicited e-mails and will always give you the option of refusing marketing e-mails designed to keep you up to date with new releases and special offers. We do not pass your details on to any third party companies without first obtaining your consent to do so.

As mentioned above, Simply Home Entertainment may pass on your Personal Data to the Radio Times if you choose to receive marketing emails from the site. All marketing emails are sent by the Radio Times and feature products from this Simply Home Entertainment site.

We do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

 

Access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to see the information we hold about you, please contact us on: info@radiotimesdvds.co.uk or by telephone on: 0844 848 7300.

To contact us by post, please write to us at:

RADIO TIMES DVDS

SIMPLY HOME ENTERTAINMENT
4th Floor Highlight House
57 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8SJ

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our sites.

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services.

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail and postal address. In the event that the last e-mail or postal address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our despatch of the e-mail or letter containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

 

This Privacy Policy was last revised in April 2013