Radio Times DVD Shop Privacy Policy

 

The Radio Times DVD store is operated in association with Simply Home Entertainment.  Your contract for the supply of goods is with Simply Home Entertainment, and personal Data is collected by Simply Home Entertainment on behalf of the Radio Times, when you purchase a product on the site or register for the site, this is data which allows someone to identify you.

Simply Home Entertainment may share data collected with Radio Times. Radio Times is published by Immediate Media Group, who also have their own Privacy Policy: http://www.immediate.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Simply Home Entertainment is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our websites or direct mail services. 


We may from time to time collect and use different information depending on whether you are using our website or other services, and this Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect and use your personal information, and how we use that information.

At Simply we respect your individual rights and this Privacy Notice explains how you can exercise your personal rights, and if you have any queries or concerns please contact us using the contact details provided in this notice and on our website.

Please note that our services may contain links to other third party websites - These websites will have their own privacy policies and Simply are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites, so your use of such websites is done so at your own risk, and we ask you to review their policies.

 

Who we are

Simply Home Entertainment is a UK mail order company specialising in the distribution of DVD and audio entertainment via our website and direct mail catalogue.  We have been operating our mail order catalogue for over 20 years and have built a number of established partnerships with major studios to be able to offer an extended range of classic film, TV, documentary and music products to our valued customers. 

 

The types of information we may collect about you

When you sign up to our services, such as our website, newsletters, enter competitions, or order products we may ask for personal information about you. This can include information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide us with your personal information. Unless you have this consent you are not allowed to give us your information.

 

What types of information do we collect from you and why

Information you give to us:

When you register an account, sign-up for our newsletters or purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to any of our services, posting material, filling in a survey or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our services.  We may also ask you for your date of birth, this is used so we can send you special offers to celebrate your Birthday. 

Information about your use of our websites:

we may collect your IP address and use cookies on our websites. For full information about our use of cookies please see our cookies policy at https://www.radiotimesdvds.co.uk/content/12-cookie-policy

Information we collect automatically about you and the device you are using:

We may collect information about the device you use to access our website, including where available, the device’s unique identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information – this is used for the purpose of internal analytics, system administration and to report statistical information for the purpose of advertisers.  Collecting this information enables us to gain more understanding about the visitors who come to our Website, and what content on our Website is of interest to them.

Information about your purchases:

If you purchase any products from our website or mail order catalogue, we will record all of the details of your transaction, and this information will be held for financial audit purposes.  We will use your personal address and telephone details for the purpose of the fulfilment and delivery of your order.  We will use your email address, postal address and telephone number for the purpose of order fulfilment and customer services.

 

 

How we look after your information

The information that we collect from you is stored on servers based within the UK.  Your personal  information will be processed by staff as necessary to fulfil an order, process payment details or provide you with other customer services.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.   Some of the specific measures we use include:  regularly assessing all our systems security measures and protocols to ensure data is kept as securely as possible; using SSL to encrypt all data while in transit and encrypting data at rest as much as possible; monitor and regular scan all systems to identify any possible breach as quickly as possible.

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. If you choose to change your preferences to opt-out of receiving communications from us, your record will stay on the system, so we can ensure that we do not contact you in the future, unless you execute your right to be forgotten, whereby we will delete your record or anonymise it.

 

How Simply Home Entertainment use your information

We will use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

To fulfil orders placed via our website, by phone or by post from the Simply HE catalogue;

To send you carefully selected special offers and promotions from the service you are using or have signed up to receive by email, post or telephone;

To ensure we keep our records completely up to date;

To meet product orders, requests for services or information;

To process payments and any other requests you make of us;

To contact you for reasons related to products purchased or services you have signed up to receive;

We may use your IP address to identify your location and user preferences for the purpose of internal analytics;

To communicate with you about any changes to our service;

To contact you about contribution you may have made to our websites, blogs or social media;

To personalise or improve the way our content and advertising is delivered to you, and that it is relevant to you;

To manage our competitions and contact winners and arrange delivery of related prizes;

To analyse and improve the services we offer;

To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (your participation is entirely voluntary);

To enable other people or businesses to provide services on our behalf;

To provide ongoing customer services and resolve any complaints;

 

 

Who Simply Home Entertainment share your information with

We will only disclose your information to third parties (including Simply Media group companies, order fulfilment partners and other trusted companies) with your consent or where we need to do so in order to provide a service you have requested, or to improve the service and advertising that you receive (on both our websites and within our direct mail catalogues).

We will not send you unsolicited e-mails and will always give you the option of refusing marketing e-mails designed to keep you up to date with new releases and special offers. We do not pass your details on to any third party companies without first obtaining your consent to do so.

As mentioned above, Simply Home Entertainment may pass on your Personal Data to the Radio Times if you choose to receive marketing emails from the site. All marketing emails are sent by the Radio Times and feature products from this Simply Home Entertainment site.

We do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

The data controller of your personal information is Simply Media TV Limited which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z9682900.

We then use a number of data processors who we share relevant information with such as your name, address, email, telephone number or payment details to enable us to process transactions and deliver our customer orders.

For our direct mail Simply Home Entertainment catalogue mailings we share your name and address information with Abstrakt Services, Birmingham, UK for the preparation of our mailings, and One Post, Portishead, UK for the handling of our outbound mail.  Final delivery is made by Royal Mail, UK.

We ensure that all relevant safeguards are in place to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your information, process this under the guidance of our own privacy policies.  We also require that any third party does not use your information for their own business purposes, unless you have already explicitly consented to this.

We may also disclose your information to third parties when the disclosure is required or permitted by law.

The information Simply Home Entertainment holds will be, to the best of our knowledge, correct and up to date but you can check this by e-mailing us at info@radiotimesdvds.co.uk. Any amendments to your details would be updated at that time.

 

 

International data transfers

Your personal information including your name and full address will be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident.  These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of our country.

Our website and database servers are located in England, however we use a third party service provider who operate in Guernsey to handle the fulfilment of our product deliveries.  This means that when we collect your personal information we will process it through Sigma in Guernsey.

We have taken all the appropriate safeguards to ensure your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and whilst your data can be transferred and processed in Guernsey we only use systems and processes that ensure the protection of data.  In accordance with GDPR, the European Commission outline that they consider the level of protection for personal data in Guernsey to be acceptable.

 

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so.  This allows us to provide you with a service you have requested, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

Once we no longer have any ongoing legitimate business requirement to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if for any reason this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal information until full deletion is possible.

 

Your data protection rights and further information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

If you wish to access, correct or update any of the personal information we hold you can do so by contacting our Customer Services using the details provided under our ‘Contact Us’ section of our website https://www.radiotimesdvds.co.uk/content/7-contact-details

If you choose at any time that you wish to opt-out of our marketing communications, you can exercise this right by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our email newsletters.  To opt-out of our other marketing, including our regular direct mail catalogue then please contact our Customer Services and we will action this immediately upon your request.  For the direct mail catalogue please be advised that mailing files are produced in advance, so it may take up to 4 weeks to fully stop the catalogue being mailed if data has already been prepared for the next issue.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for us to hold your personal information at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing Simply Home Entertainment conducted prior to your withdrawal.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact:

 

Data Protection Officer, Simply Home Entertainment, 4th Floor, 57 Margaret Street, London, W1W 8SJ. 

Telephone:  0203 651 5152

Email:  dataprotection@simplymedia.tv

 

The data controller of your personal information is Simply Media TV Limited which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z9682900.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy from time to time, so please review it frequently.

We may need to change our policy in response to changing legal, technical or internal business developments.   

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances.  For any material Privacy Notice changes we will obtain your consent where this is required due to any change in data protection laws.

To be informed of any changes made please refer to the date that our Privacy Policy was last updated.

 

Last updated:  21st May 2018